Saturday, December 19, 2015

Graham Cracker Reindeer

Jessica and I were messing around trying to figure out how to make a reindeer from the left over graham crackers that we had from our graham cracker houses.

We melted almond bark.


Then we used a spoon to spread it on the graham crackers.
We added a red m&m for the nose. Yep, it looks kind of messy. Cuz we're real people and do not claim in any way to be proficient at this.


Then we added pretzels for antlers


 Jasmine helped me make eyes by adding white dots of frosting and then tiny dots of black frosting used for writing to make pupils.



And here's what they look like done. Some have m&m noses, others have mini jelly beans. Yeah, kind of lopsided and a few look like they got hit by a car, but they were fun to make and fun to eat. 
We even took some to Felicia from Stare If You Must when she drove down with her crew last week.


 Can you tell that Benjamin like them?

So if you're looking for something fairly easy to make, then give them a try.

We had some chocolate left over, so we dipped pretzels.
You could do these with white almost bark for Valentines' Day.

1 comment:

Felicia said...

Haha, al the kids liked them, Benjamin was the messiest with them